Administration
Dr. Natia Smith
Principal
Melanie Toran
Assistant Principal
6th Grade
Theresa McMath
Assistant Principal
7th Grade
Danesha Bazemore
Asst. Principal & Magnet Director
8th Grade
Fabian Davis
Administrative Assistant
Faculty & Staff
6th Grade Explorers
Assistant Principal: Melanie Toran
Professional School Counselor: Selina Joseph
Security: Carolyn Stevens
English:
Math:
Science:
Social Studies:
7th Grade Scientists
Assistant Principal: Theresa McMath
Professional School Counselor: Dominique Hunt
Security: Steven Artis
English:
Math:
Science:
Social Studies:
8th Grade Inventors
Assistant Principal: Danesha Bazemore
Professional School Counselor: LaToya Highsmith
Security: Marcus Redmon
English:
Math:
Science:
Social Studies:Physical Education & Related Arts
Career & Technical Education:
- Dwayne Banks, Technology Education WWW
- Kelsey Carson, Family & Consumer Science
- Pamela Woodhouse, Business & Information Technology
Health & Physical Education:
iSTEM:
Performing & Visual Arts:
- Cory Anderson, Band
- Corey Brown, Drama
- Hailey Hargis, Band
- Zainab Mustapha, Chorus
- Kathryn Sapp, Art
- Taylor Williamson, Orchestra
World Languages:
- Maria Gouletas, French
- Stephanie Rivera-Maldonado, Spanish
Academic Support
- Victoria MacEntee, Instructional Technology Coach
- Wanda Alston, Library Media Specialist
- Betty Mounts, Library Media Assistant
- Teresa Jackson, Math Lab
- Krystin McAdams, Mental Health Therapist
- Kathy Bohince, Reading Specialist
- Jessica Spreder, Reading Lab
- Pamela Bussey, Reading Lab
- Dr. Angie Roberts-Dixon, School Psychologist
- Noelle Twitty, Speech Language Pathologist
- Mandell Elm, Student Support Specialist
- Angela Griffin, Student Support Assistant
- Shawn Fauntleroy, Social Worker
Office & Support Staff
- Geneen Carter, Administrative Secretary
- Celeste Chapman, Records
- LeAnn Forrest, Bookkeeper
- Zulma Gonzalez Rivera, Attendance Clerk
- Shantalae Jackson, Registered Nurse
- Lisa Marquez, Treatment Nurse (LPN)
- Lily Ames, Cafeteria Manager
- Ralph McNair, Custodial Staff (Day Lead)
- Aaron Dickerson, Custodial Staff (Night Lead)
- Satara McLean, Family & Community Engagement Specialist
- Lonee Fitzer, School Resource Officer
- LaMark Fields, Technology Support Specialist
Specialized Instruction
- Anna Keafer, Lead
- Brenda Barnes-Payne, MoID
- Andreana Blackwell
- Brandon Cofield
- Shari Diggs
- Shatoni Jackson
- Hyekyeong Jang
- Barbara O’Neill, MoID
- Wilton Skinner, Autism
- Denise Smith, MID
- Beverly Withers, SID
- Gladys Wright, MID